Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 N213FR, Friday 4 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N213FR
MSN: 4704
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F9538, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 1 at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport. The aircraft came to rest to the right side of the runway end with the left-hand main gear still on the paved surface.

Weather about the time of the incident (0215Z):
KDCA 050252Z 18005KT 10SM FEW110 23/20 A3000 RMK AO2 SLP158 T02280200 51024
KDCA 050152Z 19006KT 10SM FEW080 FEW110 23/19 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP151 T02330194
KDCA 050052Z 19006KT 10SM FEW075 FEW100 25/19 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP140 T02500189

Groundspeed was 161 knots at the approach threshold. At runway midpoint, groundspeed was 145 knots. Runway 1 is 7,169 feet long plus a 200-foot stopway.

Sources:

https://www.foxnews.com/us/frontier-airlines-plane-overshoots-runway-at-reagan-in-d-c
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-22/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/f9538#27f122fd

Media: