Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-8, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-8
MSN: (ex.T4927)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-8/H (ex.T4927) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by shrapnel over Lae. Landing on one engine Ok. 04.04.1943
On April 5, 1943 changed airscrew on A19-8 which was damaged by shrapnel yesterday.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.290491) Ross Aubrey LITTLE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.3490) Alexander Henry "Alec" SPOONER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-8.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm