Accident Cessna 402B AP-BFG, Monday 24 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Edhi Air Ambulance
Registration: AP-BFG
MSN: 402B1304
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 80 km W of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Arabian Sea. Afghan Mines and Industry Minister Juma Mohammad Mohammadi.

Sources:

The Straits Times 28 September 2003, p5
The Business Times 25 September 2003, p10