Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-1656, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Interflug Berlin e.V.
Registration: D-1656
MSN: B-1541
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friedersdorf Airfield (EDCF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Friedersdorf Airfield (EDCF)
Destination airport:Friedersdorf Airfield (EDCF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz crashed upon takeoff at Friedersdorf airfield (EDCF), Heidesee.

The Puchacz glider took off on runway 12 using a winch launch. On board was a 54-year-old flight instructor with a 15-year-old glider student.
The gliding instructor stated that the glider had assumed a full climb attitude immediately after take-off. It had previously hit into a grassy bump, whereupon the student pilot had fully pulled the controls and locked them.
Witnesses confirm that the glider assumed the full climb attitude after take-off.
At an altitude of approx. 45 metres, the cable came loose from the glider's tow release. The witnesses did not observe any recovery of the flight attitude by pushing the glider back up.
The gliding instructor stated that he had not succeeded in pushing the control stick forwards with both hands. The student did not even react to his loud request to let go of the controls.
According to the witnesses, the glider tipped to the right and crashed onto the ground at a flat angle after a "spin-like" rotation with the cockpit.
The two occupants were seriously injured and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU21-0376-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2021/06/segelflugzeug-flugplatz-friedersdorf-unfall-schwerverletzt-heidesee-dahme-spreewald.html
https://www.berliner-zeitung.de/news/brandenburg-mehrere-verletzte-nach-absturz-eines-segelflugzeuges-li.163337
https://www.nordkurier.de/brandenburg/segelflugzeug-beim-start-verunglueckt-zwei-schwerverletzte-0543794906.html
https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/umland/segelflieger-abgestuerzt-flugschueler-und-lehrer-schwer-verletzt

http://www.segelflug-berlin.de/html/puchacz_1656.html