Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-38, Monday 12 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-38
MSN: (ex.T5002)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-38/U (ex.T5002) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged during Japanese daylight bombing raid on RAAF Wards was hit by daisy cutters.
Her fuselage was punctured by dozens of shrapnel holes and her tyres had been cut. 12/04/1943

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-38.html