Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX XY-AGB, Tuesday 27 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2018
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-AGB
MSN: 208B5234
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mawlamyine Domestic Airport -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Mawlamyine Domestic Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX suffered a runway excursion after landing at runway 04 of the Mawlamyine Domestic Airport.
On board aircraft were the Pilot-in -command (PIC), First Officer (FO), Flight Operations Inspector (FOI), two trainees (Pilot and First Officer) and four cabin crew members.
The plane left Yangon International Airport for Mawlamyine Airport at 08:40. An approach was made to runway 04 of Mawlamyine Airport. While the aircraft crossing the threshold at 30 ft the pilot (FO) reduced the power and the aircraft
suddenly landed on the runway with a nose down attitude. The nose wheel broke due to the impact. The airplane was bounced about 25 ft, landed again and veered off the left side of the runway. The propeller hit the ground and blades were twisted and deformed. No fire broke out and no one was injured in the serious incident.

Primary Cause
During an unstabilized approach, both flight crew managed to land the aircraft and did not consider executing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Myanmar