Accident MiG-25R 42, Thursday 22 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25R
Owner/operator:47 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42
MSN: 020SE05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oryol -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shatolovo Air Base
Destination airport:Shatolovo Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-25RB of 47 ORAP crashed during routine training flight after technical failure near Oryol. Captain Evgeniy Starovoitov ejected safely.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/voennaja_aviacija/avarija_samoljota_mig_25rb_na_aehrodrome_shatalovo_22_ijulja_1971_goda/2-1-0-10
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oryol