Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1120, Friday 15 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Koritsa -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by CR.42 of Sergente Maggiore Domenico Tufano 393a Sqn. & crashlanded in flames.
Crew:
Sgt. (566516) Eric Borlase Childs (Pilot) RAF - killed.
Cpl. (526089 Donald Stott (obs) RAF - killed.
Sgt. (566189 John George Stewart (Wop/AG) RAF - killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_tufano.htm