Loss of control Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MGZZ, Tuesday 8 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Gelnhausen e.V.
Registration: D-MGZZ
MSN: 1401-7296
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Destination airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the course of a training flight, during an emergency landing exercise the microlight tipped over and crashed to the ground in an almost vertical trajectory.

Conclusions:
The accident was due to the fact that during an emergency landing exercise in base leg, at low altitude, the minimum airspeed was not reached and a stall occurred unexpectedly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.op-online.de/region/main-kinzig-kreis/gelnhausen-hanau-hessen-polizeiflugzeug-absturz-a66-zr-90793919.html
https://www.fr.de/rhein-main/main-kinzig-kreis/gelnhausen-hanau-hessen-polizeiflugzeug-absturz-a66-zr-90793919.html
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/rhein-main/271811-gelnhausen-sportflugzeug-haengt-im-baum.html .

https://www.aeroclub-gelnhausen.de/wp-content/uploads/mgzz-aeroclub-gelnhausen-720-1030x579.jpg (photo)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8929761

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2017 D-MGZZ Aero-Club Gelnhausen e. V. 0 Kleinostheim, Lower Franconia, Bavaria sub