Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VEN, Monday 31 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VEN
MSN: 810646
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Guará, Morada Nova de Minas, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Guará, Morada Nova de Minas, MG
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run the windshield fogged up and control of the aircraft was lost, causing it to leave the airstrip. The aircraft had substantial damage.The crew member and five passengers were unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA