Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-96, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-96
MSN: (ex.EL435)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-96/D (ex.EL435) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for first local flight at RAAF Wards, a hot day, Harris forgot to close top hatch, tried to do it while taking off. Ground looped on take off and broke the back of the aircraft at RAAF Wards Airstrip NG. 30/03/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.416801) Charles Day HARRIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.40375) Donald Malcolm MILLER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/m%20bio's.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-96.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm