Accident Consolidated Fleetster 20-A NC13212, Saturday 26 January 1935
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1935
Time:02:25
Type:Consolidated Fleetster 20-A
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air
Registration: NC13212
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln Place, Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Colombus, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tried to return to the airport after take lost control due to airframe icing crashed and exploded.

Sources:

DOT Online Database