Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-102, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-102
MSN: (ex.EL396)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Milne Bay
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-102 (ex.EL396) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o at 13:33 hrs from RAAF Milne Bay to RAAF Wards. Landed with tail wheel retracted when tail strut failed to function correctly. 30/05/1943 at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.260773) Eric Maurice BALL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.5822) Charles Gregory HARDMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passengers :
Air Commodore (Aus.032) Joseph Eric HEWITT (pass.) RAAF - Ok
G/Cpt (Aus.55) Ian Dougald McLACHLAN (pass.) RAAF - Ok
S/Ldr COWDELL (pass) RAAF - Ok
P/O CODD (pass) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/b%20bio's.html