Loss of control Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7776S, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Sanford Soaring Club
Registration: N7776S
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford Seacoast Regional Airport (SFM/KSFM), ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM)
Destination airport:Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, a gust of wind displaced the glider laterally to the left. She attempted to maneuver for a normal landing on the grass runway; however, the glider was too low to maneuver around a parked glider. She landed at an angle on the runway, and the glider ground looped and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the glider on runway 25 with wind from 260° at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA244

Location