Incident Mil Mi-8T , Monday 26 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Namibian Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Intoba, Kabbo -   Namibia
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during the previous week, whilst evacuating 19 people trapped in a school at Intoba, Kabbo constitiency, in the northeastern Caprivi region of Mamibia, which had been cut off by flood waters. Extent of damage to the helicopter was not reported, but all on board escaped injuries. Date pre APR 2004.

Note: date given as the previous week/pre 26 APR 2004-> see 27 NOV 2003, damaged helicopter pictured near by flood waters, same occurence ?!

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004/NOV 2004