Incident Saab 340B C-FKSL, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation
Registration: C-FKSL
MSN: 340B-412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Fort Dodge, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pascan Saab 340B was conducting a ferry flight between Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Field (KSUX),Iowa and Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC. After take-off, flight crew noticed a slight fluctuation in the left engine oil pressure. Flight crew decided to monitor the situation during climb. 15 miles west of Fort Dodge Regional (KFOD), Iowa, master warning for the low oil pressure on left hand engine came on. Flight crew followed the QRH with the precautionary engine shutdown, declared the emergency and proceeded to return to KSUX. The flight landed safely on runway 13 without further incident.

The aircraft had been stored at KSUX since 28 January 2021. I had been acquired by Pascan and was being ferried to Canada when the incident occurred.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2019 N412XJ Silver Airways 0 Key West, FL unk
Bird strike