Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-104, Friday 31 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-104
MSN: (ex.JL429)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-104/Q (ex.JL429) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (LY-Q)
Belly landed at RAAF Kiriwina following hydraulics damage by Japanese anti-aircraft fire over Ubili, New Britain. 31/12/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407468) Murray Edgar TOWILL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.415881) Patrick Joseph SWEENEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/k%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm