Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-111, Saturday 23 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-111
MSN: (ex.T5327)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:about 3km W of Cape Orford, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-111/F (ex.T5327) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Shot down a Jake which crashed into a hill about 3km west of Cape Orford. A19-111 was slightly damaged by return gun fire from the Jake's rear gunner. 23/10/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401924) Eric George DRURY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.36268) David Ian BEASKEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm