Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-OAH, Wednesday 9 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OAH
MSN: TC-2432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Lake Maracaibo -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt plane was found on an illegal landing strip south of Lake Maracaibo by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

http://www.laverdad.com/sucesos/182573-localizan-narcoavioneta-en-pista-clandestina-en-el-sur-del-lago.html
https://noticiaalminuto.com/nueva-pista-ilegal-con-aeronave-calcinada-detecta-comision-mixta-de-la-gnb-en-el-sur-del-lago-de-maracaibo-fotos/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/99471_1613830759.jpg (photo)