Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-115, Sunday 11 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-115
MSN: (ex.T5329)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Tadji strip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Tadji Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-115 (ex.T5329) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
This aircraft was known to swing on every take off and all attempts to resolve the problem had failed. It was probably due to a twisted fuselage caused the bad landing on June 20, 1943. W/Cdr Gibson decided to make a test flight to try and figure out the problem.
But the aircraft swung and crashed and burnt on take off for test flight from RAAF Tadji Strip, New Guinea.11/06/1944 at 15:50 hrs
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.260190) Phillip Leslie Boyce GIBSON (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Cpl (Aus.32845) Oscar Douglas MURPHINE (Fitter IIA) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm