Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IXc A19-141, Friday 17 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IXc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-141
MSN: (ex.JM168)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saddle Mountain, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.IXc A19-141/C (ex.JM168) 30 Sqdn RAAF (Code LY-C)
Aircraft was seen in a climbing left hand turn after attack, but not seen again. Missing on operation near Cape Koas, New Britain. Beaufighter crashed near Saddle Mountain in the Cape Hoskins area of New Britain, position 05 degrees 07 minutes south, 151 degrees 8 minutes east. 17/12/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.414975) Colin Esbert WEIN (pilot) RAAF - POW
F/Sgt (Aus.21714) Donald Clarence KIRKWOOD (nav.) RAAF - POW

Both prisoners in good health at Tunnel Hill, Rabual
Both crew members had been executed as prisoners of war on or around 4 March 1944

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm