Loss of control Accident Let Z-37A OK-ZKB, Thursday 4 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-ZKB
MSN: 0902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ježov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ježov
Destination airport:Ježov
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Z-37A aircraft performed agricultural crops - saltpeter fertilization from the Ježov work area. After takeoff the aircraft did not fly as expected. It lost altitude and turned left. In the process the left wheel contacted the surface of the field. The aircraft then touched down on the right wheel and the right landing gear leg broke.
Subsequently, the left undercarriage leg broke and the spreader tore off. The plane then slowly slid on the softened terrain until it stopped. The pilot emerged unscathed. .
The cause of the plane crash was a loss of control of the aircraft during takeoff, yaw and loss of speed very low above the ground. It is to some extent probable that the aircraft could have been affected by a strong gust during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN