Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-146, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-146
MSN: (ex.JM169)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Boram Airfield, Wewak, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tadji Strip,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufightr Mk.XIc A19-146/X (ex.JM169) 30 Sqdn RAAF (Coded LY-X.)
T/o for harassing attacks from Dandriwand River to Muschu Island.
Aircraft Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft guns over Boram Strip, New Guinea. Was not actually seen to crash however a large explosion was seen on the western end of Boram Strip. The wreckage was located approximately 30 yards off the western end of Boram strip in scrub and the aircraft was burnt out. The tail section of the aircraft remained unburnt with the letter 'X' and roundel clearly visible. 13/07/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250666) Gordon Keith FENTON (Pilot.) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.433533) Rowland Clifton NELSON (Nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/h%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm