Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N163SA, Wednesday 14 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:07:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Basco Flying Service Inc&pa
Registration: N163SA
MSN: 31T-7920025
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4993 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown Municipal Airport, in Pottstown, Pennsylvania. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, PA (N47)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted takeoff, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign, a fence, a light pole and came to rest between two buildings. According to the pilot in command (seated in the right seat), a preflight and run-up inspection was completed successfully. He stated that a pilot rated passenger (in the left front seat) was following along with a placard checklist. He stated that the airplane was accelerated for takeoff on runway 7, and at 500 feet down the 2700 foot long runway with the airspeed at redline, rotation was initiated and the airplane veered to the right. He stated that shortly thereafter the right engine surged and he noted the matched power levers, but he did not record the engine power instruments. A passenger (seated in a forward facing seat behind the pilot in command) reported that the pilot rated passenger's hand was on the throttle(yellow-knobbed handles) at the time of the accident The reported visibility was 1/8 mile in fog. The prescribed takeoff minimums for that airport is 400 feet and 1 mile visibility. Postaccident examination of the engines and their systems revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff/ground run resulting in in-flight collision with a fence. Related factors were the pilot's poor planning/decision making, and the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA133
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=163SA

Location