Accident Boeing C-97 , Saturday 19 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westover AFB, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Explosion collapsed the landing gear during the take-off run and caused it to swerve into a snowbank. Caught fire but all occupants, including an Air Force General, escaped, six with burned clothing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 January 1963, p1