Accident Avro Anson Mk I AX563, Saturday 16 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 ANS RAF
Registration: AX563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. I AX563, 10 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 February 1946 while being towed at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk. The aircraft was being towed backwards by a tractor, by means of a drawbar (towbar) attached to the tailwheel. While being towed, the Avro Anson slid on wet grass, and overran the tractor towing the aircraft. This caused serious damage to the tailwheel area, and to the rear fuselage.

The Anson was written off as Cat. E (damaged beyond economic repair) due to twisting of the rear fuselage. As the aircraft was being towed, there was no-one aboard, so there were no injuries. The damage to the tractor towing the aircraft (if any) is unknown.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.32 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.80)
5. 10 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF, ORB for the period 1-1-46 to 28-2-48: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/1783 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101493
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_schools#Schools
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swanton_Morley#History