Accident Cessna FR172K 243, Thursday 6 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2004
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172K
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 243
MSN: 0671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clonbolloque, Offaly -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off whilst participating in a parachute training course at the Irish Parachute Club. Pilot 2°Lt Raymond Heery was killed.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2004