Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3258W, Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3258W
MSN: 32-81
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville Municipal Airport (51R), Madisonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Isabel Cameron County Airport, TX (KPIL)
Destination airport:Madisonville Municipal Airport, TX (51R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 13, 2021, at 2355 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32-260 airplane, N3258W, was involved in an accident near Madisonville, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The private pilot was fatally injured, and five passengers received serious injuries. The airplane was operated by the pilot under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot departed on a night cross-country flight. While on approach to the destination airport, the airplane impacted trees and terrain and came to rest about 550 ft from the runway threshold. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have preclude normal airplane operation. The switches for the airplane’s landing light and rotating beacon were both found in the OFF position.

Autopsy revealed that the pilot had 85% stenosis of one of his coronary arteries, which placed him at an increased risk for a sudden cardiac event; however, there was no evidence to suggest that occurred and based on the circumstances of this accident, it is unlikely that the pilot’s cardiovascular condition was a factor in the accident.

Toxicological testing identified the antidepressant sertraline and its metabolite desmethysertraline in the pilot’s heart blood and urine. While the levels detected were above therapeutic levels, this medication can undergo postmortem redistribution. Sertraline is one of the four medications the Federal Aviation Administration will consider for treatment of depression. Special issuance is usually issued after 6 months of treatment when the applicant is clinically stable. It is unknown how long the pilot was taking sertraline and whether he was taking it for depression or some other condition. However, after a few weeks of use, sertraline does not impact psychomotor performance. Given the circumstances of this accident, it is unlikely that effects from the pilot’s use of sertraline were factors in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper glidepath during final approach for landing, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kbtx.com/2021/06/14/1-dead-5-others-critically-injured-madisonville-plane-crash/
https://abc13.com/1-killed-5-others-injured-in-plane-crash-at-madisonville-airport-/10787755/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3258W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3258W
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a38468&lat=29.809&lon=-97.103&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2021-06-14&leg=2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94159_1596818257.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2003 N3258W Private 0 Litchfield, Illinois sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: