Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-157, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-157
MSN: (ex.JM236)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island North, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-157 (ex.JM236) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
F/Sgt Baldock take off at 14:10 hrs for solo test flight after 40 hour check, ASI and altimeter under reading and erratic. Pilot made a heavy landing, starboard tyre burst and undercarriage collapsed.
Aircraft came to rest on starboard wing tip and at to same tipe swung 180° to starboard. 02/02/1944
Shortage of spare parts meant it was converted to components.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.412095) Harold Ivo McKensey BALDOCK (pilot) RAAF - Ok
.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-154.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm