Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-185, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-185
MSN: (ex.LZ326)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing Muschu Island, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tadji Strip, West Sepik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-185 (ex.LZ326) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
Aircraft took off at 03:30 hrs on a barge sweep from Dandriwad River, Kairuru Strait, Kairuru Island and Muschu Island New Guinea.
Was not heard from after radio contact was made at 04:00hrs when it was 2 ½ hours into its mission. No trace was found during a search of the area. Missing at Muschu Island NG. 13/07/1944 ​
Crew:
P/O (Aus.412095) Harold Ivo McKensey BALDOCK (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.420513) Neville ABBOTT (nav.) RAAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-154.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm