Accident Handley Page Heyford Mk I K3498, Tuesday 4 September 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1934
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Heyford Mk I
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donna Nook Bombing Range, North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Heyford K3498/'Q' of 99 Squadron, RAF: Aircraft was on a night flight and hit a sandbank at Donna Nook, North Coates, Lincolnshire in a forced landing on night of 4/5 September 1934. The undercarriage collapsed and it was deemed beyond repair. Struck off charge as Cat.E on 30 September 1934

[Heyford K3498: Delivered to Central Area 17 February 1934. The 99 Squadron, RAF Bircham Newton 26 February 1934 as "T" later "Q", Written off as per the above, and Struck off charge 30 September 1934].

Sources:

1. The K File - The Royal Air Force of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.253)
2. 99 Squadron RAF ORB for September 1933: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/792: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503430
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1934
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._99_Squadron_RAF#Inter-war_period
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Heyford
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bircham_Newton
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donna_Nook_Air_Weapons_Range#History

Images:

On location 1934