Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-164, Wednesday 26 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-164
MSN: (ex.LX988)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 miles from RAAF Tadji strip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tanji strip, New Guinea
Destination airport:RAAF Tanji strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-164 (ex.LX988) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire at Wewak NG, losing port engine. Forced landed in surf 2 miles from Tadji strip NG. 26/07/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.422527) John Gregory YOUNG (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.442270) Phillip Alfred HEATH (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-164.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm