Incident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N7253L, Monday 14 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2021
Time:c. 19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7253L
MSN: AA1A-0453
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Long Island Airpark (NC26), Catawba, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Destination airport:Long Island Airpark, NC (NC26)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted runway terrain subsequent to an encounter with a weather down burst during a landing attempt at Long Island Airpark (NC26), Catawba, North Carolina.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/pilot-walks-away-small-plane-crash-catawba-county-troopers-say/DGBE2X4CX5DPZN55Z4UZQLBBU4/
https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-in-catawba-near-long-island-airport/275-a0dae609-3d67-4d9b-83da-c47175c0992c

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7253L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7253L/history/20210614/2346Z/KIPJ/NC26