Loss of control Accident Quickie Q2 Tri-Q N8054Y, Tuesday 15 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2 Tri-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8054Y
MSN: 31569
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), Maricopa County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend Municipal Airport, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 15, 2021, about 0820 mountain standard time, an experimental, amateur-built TriQuickie, N8054Y, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Gila Bend, Arizona. The pilot was seriously injured, and the pilot-rated passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was flying it back to his home airport with a passenger onboard. The pilot had stopped at the accident airport the evening before the accident and refueled the airplane for departure the following day. A witness observed the accident airplane taxi to the runway hold short line, where it remained for about 20 minutes with the engine running. The witness saw the airplane depart, and about a 1/3 of the way down the 5,200-ft-long runway, observed a dirt cloud and surmised that the landing gear must have departed the runway surface. The airplane returned to the runway centerline. The witness stated that the airplane continued, and about midway down the runway, it appeared the airplane was “yanked off the runway,' and struggled to gain altitude. The witness estimated that the airplane reached an altitude of about 50 ft above ground level when it turned to the left, stalled, and impacted the ground.

Using recorded weather conditions from a nearby weather reporting station, the calculated density altitude was about 3,486 ft at the time of the accident.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, the examination was limited due to thermal damage sustained in the post-impact fire.

It is likely that the airplane's takeoff performance was degraded by the high-density altitude conditions, which would have resulted in an increased takeoff distance and decreased climb performance. It is also likely that, after the airplane became airborne, the pilot inadvertently exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control and impact with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the reduced airplane performance due to high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21FA227

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103267
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8054Y

Location

Images:

Media: