Accident Bell UH-1H N398M, Tuesday 15 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N398M
MSN: 65-09984
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:14620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Townsend, Broadwater County, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Helena, MT
Destination airport:Townsend Helispot, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to the landing area, he made visual contact with the airport manager who cleared him to land on the west end of the pull-off tarmac. The pilot noted evidence of wind from the blowing willows from south-west. He initiated a left downwind approach, and upon turning from base to final at 500 ft above ground level, the helicopter started to settle with power and the pilot experienced a nearly direct tailwind. Due to the approach speed and proximity to the ground, the pilot was unable to fly out, so he leveled the helicopter and committed to landing. The helicopter touched down hard, spun right about 120° and rolled left upside down. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and postaccident fire. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control after an encounter with settling with power during approach at an altitude that was too low for recovery, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA236
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N398M

Location