Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N30286, Monday 14 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2021
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Wandsneider Physician Services LLC
Registration: N30286
MSN: 21059910
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3470 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Chaffee County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was over mountains and near the destination airport when the engine temperature and fuel flow gauges “dropped' and the engine lost partial power. The pilot pushed the throttle in and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump to the “high' position, but those actions had no effect on the engine power. The pilot troubleshot the loss of power; however, there was no change. The pilot then located a flat, treeless area for a forced landing. During the forced landing the landing gear separated and the airplane came to a stop upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, firewall, and left outboard wing.
A postaccident examination of the airplane's engine-driven fuel pump showed that one of the pump's two carbon vanes had fractured in half. How the carbon vane fractured was not determined. The severed fuel pump vane likely resulted in fuel cavitation, a drop in pump outlet pressure, a gradual decrease in engine rpm, and subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a vane failure in the engine-driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA271
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N30286

Location