Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage ZS-OIK, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-OIK
MSN: 4636182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger on-board a Piper PA-46-350P with registration ZS-OIK intended to conduct a private flight from Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) to Rand Aerodrome (FAGM). The flight plan was filed, and the flight was conducted in visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
The engine was started without fault where after the aircraft was taxied to runway 23 at FAVG for departure. Pre-take-off checks indicated no abnormalities. During the take-off roll, the pilot noticed that the engine was not producing enough power for take-off. The pilot reported that he had 39 inches of turbo and the maximum turbo is 42 inches (manifold pressure); thus, the aircraft did not produce maximum power which would result in the aircraft not attaining the recommended rotation speed of 80 – 85 knots (kts). The pilot rotated at 65 kts and, by the time he decided to abort takeoff, it was too late. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to a stop on the grass beyond the runway. During the accident sequence, the nose gear strut collapsed, and the propeller blade
struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, however, both occupants were unharmed

Probable cause:
The pilot lifted off before reaching the recommended take-off speed and when he decided to abort take-off, it was too late. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to a stop on the grass (beyond the runway).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-46-350P-Malibu-Mirage/6465151