Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N85930, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Leupp Matthew
Registration: N85930
MSN: 11AC-355
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1545 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Industry Air Park (38OH), Baltimore, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (KLHQ)
Destination airport:Baltimore, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed long in his tail wheel-equipped airplane to reduce the taxi time. However, during the landing rollout the airplane began to veer towards the hangars. The pilot attempted to correct using opposite rudder and right brake, but the airplane struck a hangar and hangar door resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported he had a potential brake failure, but an examination of the airplane conducted by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors confirmed the airplane's rudder control, braking, and steering functions. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 18 with a 5-knot variable wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA275
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=85930

Location