Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4281J, Tuesday 15 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Lewis Aviation Training
Registration: N4281J
MSN: 28-22641
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ozark-Blackwell Field Airport (71J), AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, AL
Destination airport:Ozark, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the airplane in a crosswind and reported that on final approach a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right of centerline. As it crossed the runway numbers the pilot applied 'too much' back pressure, the airplane ballooned, bounced, and settled onto the runway. The airplane then began to veer to the right, and pilot attempted to correct the movement but overcorrected and the airplane veered to the left into the grass. The pilot realized that the airplane was not slowing, applied 'more pressure' to the brakes, but the airplane proceeded down an incline. The nose landing gear then collapsed, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage cabin, rudder, and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA254
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4281J

Location