Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-170, Friday 24 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-170
MSN: (ex.LX994)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-170 (ex.LX994) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (LY-C)
T/o for attack mission. From mission returned to base with mechanical fault. Landing Ok. In mission replaced by A19-153. 24/03/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.260190) Phillip Leslie Boyce GIBSON (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.417334) Colin Alexander BYRNE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-171.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm