Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3098V, Friday 1 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1963
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3098V
MSN: D-516
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 235 miles south of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Rico
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane ditched near the British luxury liner Queen Elizabeth and sank. The pilot, E. W. Harmon, did not exit the aircraft before it sank

Sources:

Herald Journal 3 March 1963, p1