Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N888TP, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Benskin Brothers Inc
Registration: N888TP
MSN: 1541SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown-Bethlehem Easton International Airport, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania (WBW/K
Destination airport:Allentown-Bethlehem Easton International Airport, Pennsylvania (ABE/KA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 18, 1996, about 19:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Mitsubishi MU-2B-6, N888TP, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91, business flight, and crashed in the vicinity of Allentown, Pennsylvania. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan had been filed. The flight had departed Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, en route to Allentown at 19:00 EST. The private pilot received minor injuries, and the two passengers were not injured.

The flight was on the ILS approach to runway 6, broke out of the clouds at 500 feet, and then re-entered the clouds. The pilot stated he could not see the runway threshold lights. The airplane had not yet touched down when it drifted to right of the runway center line, struck a snow bank located in the grass to the right of the runway, between the runway and the taxiway. The pilot stated to the FAA that he was just starting the missed approach when the accident occurred.

According to the FAA the pilot stated, "...that when he added power, the aircraft['s] right wing hit the snow bank (right of runway 6)...[and] that there was no indication of a malfunction of the aircraft."

The Allentown 19:15 EST weather report was; 100 sky obscured, visibility 1/4 mile, temperature 38 degrees F, dew point 37 degrees F, wind 040 degrees, 6 knots, altimeter 30.00 inches Hg.

The Instrument Landing System [ILS] Runway 06 approach to the airport, frequency was 110.70. The Initial Approach Fix (IAF), LEEHI, Locator Outer Marker (LOM), was 5.4 nautical miles from the missed approach point (MAP) on the localizer (LOC) course of 061 degrees.

The published decision height (DH), was 594 feet, which was 200 feet above ground level (394 feet airport elevation). The minimum visibility for the approach was 1/2 nautical mile. Aircraft presumably damaged beyond repair, as the registration N888TP was cancelled by the FAA just over one years later, on April 25 1997.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC96LA053 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X05190&ntsbno=NYC96LA053&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=888TP
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=797
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1996/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-allentown/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1996 N888TP Private 0 Allentown, PA sub