Incident seaplane , Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:17:12 LT
Type:seaplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kouvola, Lake Tirvanjärvi -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Tirvanjärvi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane crash occurred on Lake Tirvanjärvi in Kouvola. A seaplane landing on Lake Tirvanjärvi flipped over and came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot was rescued by locals with a boat.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11988244
https://www.kouvolansanomat.fi/paikalliset/4191415
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/vesitason-laskeutuminen-muuttui-hurjaksi-kouvolassa-kone-iskeytyi-jarveen-ja-pyorahti-nokan-kautta-ympari/8173118#gs.3l7l6h
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008065416.html