Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A G-LAWX, Monday 14 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2019
Time:17:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Starspeed Ltd
Registration: G-LAWX
MSN: 920007
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CO CT7-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Shipton-on-Stour, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Private Helipad, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Sikorsky S-92A, G-LAWX: Near CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain), private landing site near Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, 14 October 2019. The AAIB final report was published 17 June 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"On an approach to a private landing site in conditions of reduced visibility shortly before night, the pilots of a Sikorsky S-92A (G-LAWX) became uncertain of their position and the helicopter descended to within 28 ft of rising terrain close to a house. During the subsequent emergency climb at low indicated airspeed, engine torque increased to 131% and the pitch attitude of the helicopter was unstable. The helicopter made another approach to the landing site and landed without damage or injury to the occupants, 14 October 2019.

The investigation identified the following factors:
• Standard operating procedures for altitude alert setting, stabilised approach criteria and crew communication were either absent or not effective,
• a strong desire as a customer-facing director not to inconvenience the client, which was potentially in tension with his obligation as the commander to ensure a safe flight,
• uncertainty about the Rules of the Air when landing, and
• attitudes, behavioural traps and biases likely to have contributed to the occurrence.

The circumstances of this serious incident indicate the need for greater awareness of the hazards of operating in degraded visual conditions and highlight the potential safety benefits of Point-in-Space approaches at landing sites. The AAIB has made eight Safety Recommendations in these areas".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "none reported".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c9e5eed3bf7f4bd9814ef6/Sikorsky_S-92A_G-LAWX_08-21.pdf
2. AAIB Interim Statement 14 Oct 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/sikorsky-s-92a-g-lawx-anniversary-statement?utm_source=6c38607b-e03f-4932-a9e9-12c91d125710&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=govuk-notifications&utm_content=daily
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/627996-g-lawx-s92-incident-aaib-2.html
4. Owner/Operators Website: https://www.starspeed.co.uk/assets/media/documents/G-LAWX-S92.pdf
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16331/
6. https://www.helicopterinvestor.com/articles/starspeeds-luxury-helicopter-keeps-vips-flying-405/
7. G-LAWX at Cheltenham Racecourse 13-3-2020: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9653543
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipston-on-Stour

Media:

G-LAWX Sikorsky 92A Helicopter Starspeed Ltd (16620811388)