Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven I LN-OGT,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Helikopterdrift AS
Registration: LN-OGT
MSN: 1846
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lannerheia, near Porsgrunn, Telemark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Utsikten Hotel in Kvinesdal
Destination airport:Kjeller (ENKJ)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander was asked to transport a person from Fornebu to Kvinesdal. He agreed and planned the flight despite the fact that rain and thunderstorms were forecast in the area. During the return flight from Kvinesdal, he continued flying at low altitude after the visibility and light conditions deteriorated. Due to the weather conditions, the commander landed north of Tveitvatnet lake between Bygland and Åmli, but continued, as he believed the weather to be improving. Several witnesses observed the helicopter flying at low altitude shortly before it hit a power line crossing the E18 road at 13 metres height at Eidanger. After cutting two cables, the helicopter fell to the ground and the commander died instantly.

Main conclusion
The commander planned to fly from Kjeller to Kvinesdal and back, despite the fact that rain and thunderstorms were forecast in the area. He continued flying at low altitude after the visibility and light conditions deteriorated. The final part of the flight took place at very low altitude. This is often referred to as ‘pushing the weather’. The NSIA does not have information that can provide an obvious explanation to why the commander continued to fly despite the bad weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.varden.no/nyheter/pilot-mistet-livet-i-helikopterulykke-dette-vet-vi-sa-langt/
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/yRQjLr/helikopter-styrtet-i-telemark-en-person-bekreftet-omkommet
https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/vitner-sa-helikopterulykken-pa-nart-hold-det-floy-veldig-lavt-og-veldig-fort/s/12-95-3424143659
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/helikopterpilot-dode-i-styrt-i-telemark/73920479
https://www.nrk.no/vestfoldogtelemark/john-christian-_46_-dode-i-helikopterulykken-1.15543553

https://www.flickr.com/photos/desoda/23160969614 (photo)

Media: