Accident Fuji-Bell AH-1S 73458, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell AH-1S
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 73458
MSN: 58
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kita Fuji Enshuujou -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisaradu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost lift during a low-level training sortie on North Fuji Exercise Range, crashed and rolled onto its side. One slightly injured.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004
Scramble