Accident MiG-25PD -, Tuesday 20 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PD
Owner/operator:790 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khotilovo Air Base, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khotilovo Air Base (XUEH)
Destination airport:Khotilovo Air Base (XUEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight MiG-25PD of 790 IAP crashed while landing at Khotilovo Air Base, Tver Oblast.
St/Lt Kasanfar Abdul-Manafovich Babakhanov was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borisovsky_Khotilovo_(air_base)
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/790iap.htm
http://svvaulsh.ru/content.php?content.99