Accident MiG-25PU , Friday 16 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PU
Owner/operator:524 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Letneozerskiy Air Base, Arkhangelsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Letneozerskiy Air Base
Destination airport:Letneozerskiy Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff accident. Instructor Pilot Colonel V.G. Tsarkov was injured. Lt Col A.G. Kiyan ok.

Sources:

http://forum.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=530.15