Wirestrike Incident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) I-MGGM, Friday 18 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:E+S Air Srl
Registration: I-MGGM
MSN: 8107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ozieri, Monte Nieddu -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) hit powerlines during the cruise. The pilot managed to land. The helicopter has been damaged.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://sassarioggi.it/cronaca/precipita-elicottero-ozieri-18-giugno-2021/
https://www.lanuovasardegna.it/sassari/cronaca/2021/06/18/news/ozieri-cade-un-elicottero-dell-anticendio-mentre-sorvolava-due-roghi-in-campagna-1.40404630
https://sassarioggi.it/cronaca/precipita-elicottero-ozieri-18-giugno-2021/?fbclid=IwAR0BbwMfFd0pFPXGt3t-Vb7boTkK93TgIUwSrSzWxeZdJMh5Eiqk9jdwpao