Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-197, Friday 24 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-197
MSN: (ex.NE230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ocean 10 miles east off Lambeh Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-197 (ex.NE230) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?)
Fuel line severed after hit by Japanese anti-aircraft fire.
Pilot ditched into sea 30 miles east off Cape Atep Celebes (12505E, 0110N).
Crew was picked up from their dinghy and both rescued by a USN Catalina. 24/11/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.416432) Lawrence Hainsworth KIRKMAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.02273) Francis Kevin CARRICK (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-190.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF